If you’re looking at an apartment that costs $1,800 a month, a useful starting point is the traditional 30% rent guideline.
Using that rule, you’d need approximately:
$6,000 in gross monthly income
or:
$72,000 in gross annual income
for $1,800 rent to equal 30% of your income.
But earning $72,000 doesn’t automatically mean a $1,800 apartment will feel comfortable. Your take-home pay, debt, utilities, transportation, savings goals, and other monthly expenses when living alone matter just as much.
Let’s break down what $1,800 rent actually looks like at several income levels.
Quick Answer: What Income Do You Need for $1,800 Rent?
The basic calculation is:
$1,800 ÷ 30% = $6,000
So the traditional guideline suggests:
Monthly gross income: $6,000
Annual gross income: $72,000
Here’s how $1,800 rent compares with different monthly incomes:
| Monthly Gross Income | Annual Income | $1,800 Rent as % of Income |
|---|---|---|
| $3,500 | $42,000 | 51.4% |
| $4,000 | $48,000 | 45% |
| $4,500 | $54,000 | 40% |
| $5,000 | $60,000 | 36% |
| $5,500 | $66,000 | 32.7% |
| $6,000 | $72,000 | 30% |
| $6,500 | $78,000 | 27.7% |
| $7,000 | $84,000 | 25.7% |
| $8,000 | $96,000 | 22.5% |
The 30% guideline is a starting point, not a universal affordability rule. You can also calculate how much rent you can afford based on your income if your salary falls somewhere else.
Can I Afford $1,800 Rent Making $4,000 a Month?
At $4,000 per month:
$1,800 ÷ $4,000 = 45%
You’d have:
$2,200 remaining before taxes and other expenses
That’s a large share of gross income going toward rent.
And remember: the apartment doesn’t stop costing money after you pay the landlord.
You may still have electricity, water, internet, renter’s insurance, parking, groceries, transportation, health expenses, and other bills.
At this income, I’d consider $1,800 rent difficult to sustain alone unless your other expenses are unusually low.
For comparison, you can see how I’d approach rent on a $4,000 monthly income.
Can I Afford $1,800 Rent Making $4,500 a Month?
At $4,500:
$1,800 ÷ $4,500 = 40%
That leaves:
$2,700 before taxes and other expenses
This is better than the $4,000 scenario, but rent is still consuming 40% of gross income.
If $4,500 is actually your take-home pay, the situation looks considerably different because you have the entire $4,500 available for budgeting.
For example, your monthly budget might include:
| Category | Amount |
|---|---|
| Rent | $1,800 |
| Utilities | $250 |
| Groceries | $450 |
| Transportation | $350 |
| Phone & Internet | $150 |
| Insurance/Health | $250 |
| Savings | $600 |
| Household/Personal | $250 |
| Entertainment | $200 |
| Buffer | $200 |
| Total | $4,500 |
This budget works mathematically, but compare it with the budget breakdown for a $4,500 monthly income using lower rent. The additional housing expense directly reduces the amount available for savings and flexibility.
Can I Afford $1,800 Rent Making $5,000 a Month?
At $5,000:
$1,800 ÷ $5,000 = 36%
You’d have:
$3,200 of gross income remaining
Now the numbers start becoming more workable, but you’re still above the traditional 30% guideline.
If you have little or no debt, inexpensive transportation, and controlled spending, $1,800 may fit.
But if you have a car payment, student loans, or other large recurring obligations, I’d still be cautious about committing to it.
Can I Afford $1,800 Rent Making $5,500 a Month?
At $5,500:
$1,800 ÷ $5,500 = about 32.7%
You’d have:
$3,700 of gross income remaining
This is much closer to the traditional benchmark.
Whether it feels comfortable will depend heavily on your take-home pay and other expenses.
A person with no debt could have plenty of room.
Someone with $1,000 or more in monthly debt payments could feel squeezed despite earning exactly the same salary.
Can I Afford $1,800 Rent Making $6,000 a Month?
At $6,000:
$1,800 ÷ $6,000 = 30%
This is the traditional affordability benchmark.
Annualized, $6,000 per month equals:
$72,000 per year
So if you’re searching for the simple salary answer, about $72,000 a year is the traditional income target for $1,800 rent.
But I wouldn’t stop the calculation there.
As a CPA, I’d use that percentage as the first screening test, then look at your actual take-home pay and the amount left after all fixed expenses.
That’s what determines whether the lease works month after month.
What If You Make $7,000 a Month?
At $7,000:
$1,800 ÷ $7,000 = about 25.7%
That leaves:
$5,200 of gross income before other expenses
At this level, the rent takes a considerably smaller share of income.
That doesn’t mean you should automatically upgrade to something more expensive.
Keeping rent at $1,800 as your income increases can create more room for savings, investments, travel, debt payoff, or other financial goals.
What If You Make $8,000 a Month?
At $8,000:
$1,800 ÷ $8,000 = 22.5%
Annual income would be:
$96,000
At this point, $1,800 represents less than one-quarter of gross income.
For someone without unusually high debt or other major obligations, there’s much more breathing room in the numbers.
$1,800 Rent Is Not Really a $1,800 Housing Cost
This is one of the most important calculations to make before signing.
Suppose the apartment costs $1,800, but you also pay:
| Housing Expense | Monthly Cost |
|---|---|
| Rent | $1,800 |
| Electricity | $130 |
| Water | $45 |
| Internet | $70 |
| Renter’s Insurance | $25 |
| Parking | $100 |
| Total Housing Cost | $2,170 |
Your advertised rent is $1,800.
Your actual monthly housing cost in this example is:
$2,170
That’s another $370 every month, or:
$4,440 per year
This is why I recommend checking all the bills you may pay when living alone before deciding that an apartment fits your budget.
How Much Money Should You Have Left After $1,800 Rent?
Here’s another way to look at affordability:
| Monthly Income | Money Left After $1,800 Rent |
|---|---|
| $3,500 | $1,700 |
| $4,000 | $2,200 |
| $4,500 | $2,700 |
| $5,000 | $3,200 |
| $5,500 | $3,700 |
| $6,000 | $4,200 |
| $6,500 | $4,700 |
| $7,000 | $5,200 |
| $8,000 | $6,200 |
If these are gross-income figures, taxes and payroll deductions still have to come out.
That’s why the amount that remains on paper can look much larger than what actually reaches your bank account.
Once you know your take-home pay, calculate how much money you should have left after paying rent and see whether your remaining expenses fit comfortably.
Gross Income vs. Take-Home Pay
This distinction can completely change the answer.
Suppose you say:
“I make $6,000 a month.”
If that’s gross income, your actual spendable income will be lower after taxes and payroll deductions.
If that’s take-home income, you have the full $6,000 available for your monthly budget.
The 30% guideline generally starts with gross income.
Your personal budget should be based primarily on take-home pay.
If your monthly income varies, use a conservative average rather than building your lease around your best month.
How Much Income Might a Landlord Require for $1,800 Rent?
Personal affordability and landlord qualification are not always the same thing.
Some landlords use an income multiple when screening applicants.
For example, if a landlord requires monthly gross income equal to 3 times the rent:
$1,800 × 3 = $5,400
That equals:
$64,800 per year
If the requirement is 2.5 times rent:
$1,800 × 2.5 = $4,500
That equals:
$54,000 per year
These are examples, not universal rental rules. Requirements vary by landlord, property, and location.
And qualifying for the apartment doesn’t necessarily mean it’s comfortable for your budget.
You might qualify at $5,400 per month but decide you’d rather earn closer to $6,000 or more before taking on the rent.
How Debt Changes the Answer
Suppose you earn $6,000 per month but have:
Car payment: $650
Student loan: $400
Credit-card payment: $250
Total debt payments:
$1,300
Add $1,800 rent:
$3,100
You’ve already committed more than half of your $6,000 gross income before utilities, food, transportation, insurance, and other expenses.
Now compare that with someone earning the same $6,000 who has no monthly debt payments.
Same income.
Same apartment.
Completely different financial situation.
That’s why salary alone shouldn’t determine whether you sign the lease.
How Much Should You Save Before Renting an $1,800 Apartment?
You’ll probably need considerably more than $1,800 to move in.
Here’s a hypothetical example:
| Upfront Expense | Amount |
|---|---|
| First Month’s Rent | $1,800 |
| Security Deposit | $1,800 |
| Moving Costs | $500 |
| Utility/Setup Costs | $200 |
| Basic Furniture & Household Items | $1,200 |
| Initial Groceries | $350 |
| Total | $5,850 |
And that’s before setting aside a separate emergency fund.
Actual move-in requirements vary, but this illustrates why having one month’s rent saved isn’t enough preparation for most moves.
If this will be your first place, calculate how much you should save for your first apartment before applying.
Don’t Use Your Entire Savings to Move In
Suppose you’ve saved $6,000.
Your move costs $5,850.
Technically, you have enough.
But you’d have only:
$150 left
after moving.
That’s not much protection against a car repair, medical bill, job interruption, or unexpected apartment expense.
I’d rather see a separate cushion remain after the deposit, rent, moving costs, and essential purchases are paid.
You can estimate that separately with how much emergency savings you need before renting.
Would a Roommate Make More Sense?
If $1,800 rent is stretching your budget, sharing housing can change the numbers dramatically.
Suppose:
Living alone: $1,800
Your share with a roommate: $1,100
Difference:
$700 per month
Annual savings:
$8,400
And depending on the arrangement, you may also split internet, utilities, and other household costs.
Of course, living alone offers privacy and independence that sharing a home doesn’t.
This is a financial comparison, not a claim that one lifestyle is automatically better.
If you’re weighing both options, compare living alone versus getting roommates.
What Income Makes $1,800 Rent More Comfortable?
Instead of looking only at the 30% benchmark, here’s what the rent represents at several income levels:
| Rent as % of Income | Monthly Income Needed | Annual Income |
|---|---|---|
| 40% | $4,500 | $54,000 |
| 35% | $5,143 | $61,716 |
| 33.3% | $5,405 | $64,865 |
| 30% | $6,000 | $72,000 |
| 25% | $7,200 | $86,400 |
| 20% | $9,000 | $108,000 |
This shows why there’s no single magical salary.
At $54,000, $1,800 rent takes 40% of gross income.
At $72,000, it takes 30%.
At $86,400, it takes 25%.
The higher your income relative to the rent, the more flexibility you generally have for other expenses and goals.
$1,500 Rent vs. $1,800 Rent
It’s also worth asking what you’re getting for the extra $300.
The difference is:
$300 per month
Over one year:
$3,600
Over three years:
$10,800
Maybe the $1,800 apartment has a dramatically better location, saves you a long commute, or includes amenities you’d otherwise pay for.
Then the extra expense might make sense for you.
But if the apartments are similar, that $300 difference deserves attention.
For comparison, see whether $1,500 rent is affordable on your income.
$1,800 Rent vs. $2,000 Rent
Going from $1,800 to $2,000 is another:
$200 per month
or:
$2,400 per year
The traditional 30% benchmark for a $2,000 apartment is around $80,000 annually, while $1,800 produces a benchmark of $72,000.
You can compare the higher rent with the full breakdown of how much income you need for a $2,000 apartment.
A Simple Test Before Signing the Lease
Before committing to $1,800 rent, try living with the payment before you actually move.
If you’re currently paying $1,000 in housing costs, transfer an additional $800 into savings each month.
Do that for several months.
If you can consistently handle the simulated $1,800 payment while still paying your bills, avoiding new debt, and saving money, that’s useful evidence that the apartment may fit.
And you end the test with extra savings.
If you’re constantly pulling the money back out, that’s a warning that $1,800 may be too aggressive.
So, Can You Afford $1,800 Rent?
Here’s the simplest way I’d look at it.
At $4,000 per month, $1,800 rent consumes 45% of gross income and will likely be difficult for many budgets.
At $4,500, it consumes 40%.
At $5,000, it consumes 36%.
At $5,500, it consumes about 32.7%.
At $6,000, it reaches the traditional 30% benchmark.
At $7,200, it represents 25%.
So if you’re looking for the traditional salary benchmark:
$6,000 per month or $72,000 per year
is the straightforward answer.
But I wouldn’t approve or reject the apartment based on that number alone.
Look at your actual take-home pay, total housing expenses, debt payments, savings, transportation costs, and the amount you’ll have left every month.
A rent payment is affordable when it fits into the rest of your life—not merely when it passes a percentage rule.
